Rozelle Public School

Live Love Learn

Telephone02 9810 2347

Emailrozelle-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our classes

2019 International Year of Indigenous Languages

This year, to mark the United Nations International Year of Indigenous Languages, each class is named after an indigenous language.

Classes for 2019

Preschool

Arabana (Mon-Wed) Mrs Sandra Dorn-Steger

Yanyuwa (Thurs-Fri)- Ms Sepfora Amanatiadis

Kindergarten

Eora - Ms Jen Christie

Gamilaraay- Ms Rebecca Campisi/ Mrs Sandra Dorn-Steger (Fri)

Kaurna- Mrs Sandra Flegg

Kokomini- Mrs Carlie Punch (Mon - Tues) Mrs Alex Nicholls (Wed- Fri)

Darug- Miss Mel Horton

Year 1

Bundjalung- Miss Nicole Cattana (Mon- Wed) / Mrs Amy Horton (Thurs - Fri)

Kunwinjku- Miss Rhiannon Goode

Noongar- Ms Claire Rolland

Romani- Miss Chole Genion

Year 2

Mandara - Mrs Kathryn Bevz

Tiwi - Ms Amelia Roberts

Tuvaluan- Ms Signe Agersnap (Mon- Thurs) Ms Bernadette Maloney (Fri)

Zulu- Miss Caris Doyle

Karelian- Mrs Desiree Ronson

Classes for 2019

This year, to mark the United Nations International Year of Indigenous Languages, each class is named after an indigenous language. 

This year's classes are:

Preschool

Arabana (Mon-Wed) Mrs Sandra Dorn-Steger

Yanyuwa (Thurs-Fri)- Ms Sepfora Amanatiadis

Kindergarten

Eora - Ms Jen Christie

Gamilaraay- Ms Rebecca Campisi/ Mrs Sandra Dorn-Steger (Fri)

Kaurna- Mrs Sandra Flegg

Kokomini- Mrs Carlie Punch (Mon - Tues) Mrs Alex Nicholls (Wed- Fri)

Darug- Miss Mel Horton

  Year 1

Bundjalung- Miss Nicole Cattana (Mon- Wed) / Mrs Amy Horton (Thurs - Fri)

Kunwinjku- Miss Rhiannon Goode

Noongar- Ms Claire Rolland

Romani- Miss Chole Genion

 Year 2

Mandara - Mrs Kathryn Bevz

Tiwi - Ms Amelia Roberts

Tuvaluan- Ms Signe Agersnap (Mon- Thurs) Ms Bernadette Maloney (Fri)

Zulu- Miss Caris Doyle

Karelian- Mrs Desiree Ronson

 Year 3

Gundangara - Miss Courtney Hansen

Awabakal - Miss Emily Parsons

Yolngu- Ms Alison Taylor (Mon- Thurs)/ Ms Lisa Tohver (Friday)

 Year 3/4

Gaelic- Mr Danny O'Donnell

Year 4

Mohawk- Miss Christina Devitt

Miyako- Mr Alden Kwok

Dalmatian - Mr Dan Hoadley

Year 5

Huli- Ms Lizzie McLaughlin

Wiradjuri - Ms Emma Dunn

Year 5/6

Ojibwe- Ms Emma Milne

Year 6

Navajo - Mr Robert Caggegi      

Maori- Miss Tara Bryant